wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Thu 3:19 AM : 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, June 26:
    • BJ Barham, & Charley Crockett - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Pronoun, & Funeral Advantage - Great Scott
    • Death Pesos, & Friends - Zuzu, (free)
    • Mint Green, The By Gods, Sad Baxter, & Earth Heart - Charlie's Kitchen
    • The Sandmen (Morphine Tribute), & Doc Ellis - Once, (free)
    • Pronoun, Funeral Advantage, & Deep Secret - Great Scott
    • The Low Babies (final show), Lost Cosmonauts, Live Nude Girls, & The Instamatics - Midway Cafe
    • LDT, Donna Vatnick, Noelle Micarelli, Alexa Rose, & Tory Silver - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Cloud Cult - The Sinclair
    • Italo and The Passions, Heavy Denims, Michael Kane, & The Morning Afters - Koto

  • Tuesday, June 27:
    • Turtlenecked, Cool American, Slugger, Lost Dog, & Inns - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Aneurysm, Clearance, Far Corners, & Muddler - O'Briens
    • Big Business, & Kal Marks - Great Scott
    • Casual Encounter - Zuzu
    • Metal Yoga with Black Widow Yoga - Once
    • Billy Dodge Moody, Conor Ryan Hennessy, Meaghan Casey, & Jon Bach - Midway Cafe
    • JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT, & The Mountain Goats - Pavilion
    • MILA, Beya, & Tribe Sweat - Lilypad
    • The Smallest Town Ensemble, & Stephen MacDonald - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, June 28:
    • The High and Mighty - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Glacier, Hexxus, Lymphoma Twins, & Boghaunter - O'Briens
    • Xenia Rubinos, Sidney Gish, & Bryan Murphy - Great Scott
    • Mr. Kitty and the Rain Within - Once
    • Sick Minds, Psychic Weight, Scalp the Pioneer, & Screwtape - Midway Cafe
    • Grant Stinnett, Whistle Jacket, AM Matter of Perspec, & Noel Smyth - P.A.'s Lounge
    • All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, & The Wrecks - HOB, (sold out)
    • Stoop Kids, Wonder City, & Daisybones - Out of the Blue Too
    • Basement, Ovlov, & Fiddlehead - Hardcore Stadium 11:30p

  • Thursday, June 29:
    • Troy Ramey, Johnny Gates, & Butterchild - The Middle East Upstairs
    • WEMF Presents The Void, Sebio, A Wish For Fire, Commit Samantha, & more - The Middle East Downstairs
    • In Her Own Words, Story Untold, The Fairview, & A Faulty Journey - Sonia 5pm
    • Oh the Humanity, A Minor Revolution, Ray's Occult, & K.C.F.U. - O'Briens
    • Hassan Barclay, Kyle Bent, & Ed Balloon - Great Scott
    • V-CEK - Zuzu
    • My Tulpa, The Oles, The Screaming Hearts, & Arrot To - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Rollo Tomasi Quartet, & Paul Klemperer - The Cantab Lounge
    • Will Henriksen, Footings, & Rick Rude - Lilypad 7:30pm
    • BABY!, Purrer, & Wendy Eisenberg - Lilypad 10pm

  • Friday, June 30:
    • Dioniso, Panadictos, El Gran Mitote, Kršnika, & Camino N Exceso - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Superstition - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Rivers, Robots, The Fine Print, & Jen Aldana - Sonia 6pm
    • Rye Pines, Belly Up, & Deep Hole - O'Briens
    • Bear Salon, No Hugs, blindspot, & Colbis The Creature - Great Scott
    • Thou, Cloud Rat, False, Moloch, & Ascend/Descend - Once
    • Hud of Bud, Thunk perform Pink Floyd's Dark Side of The Moon, & Chill Sesh and Friends - Midway Cafe
    • Maximum Hackman, Sloth Machine, Pompo, The Imposers, & The Apple Yards - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Evolfo, Bat House, Zip-Tie Handcuffs, & Skinny - Brighton Music Hall
    • Beneath The Machine, Thirty Silver, & Dead Harrison - The Cantab Lounge
    • Rival Island, Canyon King, Western Education, & and Oldsoul - Koto
    • GEPH, Valence, & Tom Dowd Group - Out of the Blue Too

  • Saturday, July 1:

  • Sunday, July 2:
    • Haiden Leblanc, & Jovian Marshon - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Busdriver, Zeroh, Ceschi, Pink Navel, & Ed Balloon - The Middle East Upstairs
    • FOTOCRIME, The Milling Gowns, & Bedroom Eyes - O'Briens
    • The Floor's Embrace, Dividing Skies, Saving Vice, & Urban Withdraw - Great Scott
    • Rob Carmichael, Not Quite the Interstate, Miketon Graton, & Coffin Salesman - Zuzu
    • Woods, John Andres, The Yawns, & Cut Worms - Brighton Music Hall
    • Stephen MacDonald - Lilypad

Coming Up...

  • Friday, July 7:

  • Tuesday, July 11:

  • Wednesday, July 12:
    • Warped Tour - Xfinity

  • Friday, July 14:

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Violent Femmes, & Echo and the Bunnymen - Pavillion
    • Lydia Lunch, Retrovirus, & more - Boston Hassle @ Central Sq. Elks Lodge

  • Monday, July 17:
    • Cheap Trick - Pavilion

  • Wednesday, July 19:
    • Iron Maiden, & Ghost - Xfinity
    • Ride - Royale

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Garden
    • Thurston Moore Group - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • Aquabats, CJ Ramone, & Reggie and the Full Effect - The Paradise

  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • Slayer, & Lamb of God - Pavilion

  • Thursday, July 27:
    • Supersuckers - Once

  • Sunday, July 30:
    • Blondie, & Garbage - Pavilion

  • Wednesday, August 2:

  • Sunday, August 6:

  • Tuesday, August 8:

  • Thursday, August 10:
    • The Selecter - Once

  • Friday, August 18:

  • Saturday, August 19:
    • Coven, Beastmaker, & Magic Circle - Columbus Theater, Prov.

  • Sunday, August 27:
    • Alice Cooper, & Deep Purple - Xfinity

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR