wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Wed 9:54 PM : now playing:  Music by Dead People 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Tuesday, April 23:
    • Tom Hagerty (6pm), & the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Ella McDonald, & Liv Greene (7pm) - Burren
    • Spotted Tiger Trio with Jim Larkin (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (7:30pm) - Sally O’s
    • Lost Dog Street Band, Matt Heckler, the Tillers (SOLD OUT, & 7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Dinty Child (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Squirrel Nut Zippers (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sophie et Adam (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Short Life of Trouble, & John Wayne’s Dream (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Orville Peck (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Wednesday, April 24:
    • Karl (Brittany Karlson, & noon) - Smith Campus Center (at Harvard, lunch series from Passim)
    • Sneaky Pint (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Coral Moons, Stace Brandt, & Tory Silver (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Andrew Geano, Emily and Jake, & Suzanne Friedman (7pm) - Burren
    • Fandango (7:30pm), & Abbie Barrett Band (10pm) - Toad
    • The Palms (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Western swing Wednesday (9pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, April 25:
    • Sarah Mendelsohn (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Arc Iris, & Rachel Sumner (7pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Willie J. Laws (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Carbon Leaf, & Dan Mills (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Peter Bradley Adams (8pm) - Club Passim
    • High South (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, April 26:
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Patti Smith (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Tony Lucca, & Dan Rodriguez (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • the Ryan Montbleau Band, & Will Evans (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Walid Zairi, & Talween (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Man On Land (album release), & the Olson Pingrey Quartet (8pm) - Third Life Studio (33 Union Square, Somerville, MA)
    • Don McLean (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Boston Rag, & Brown Boot Boys (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly P.A.’s Lounge)
    • Mama Ain’t Dead, & Mamma’s Marmalade (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Imam and Sawyer Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez, & Jon Butcher (8pm) - 9 Wallis (Beverly, MA)
    • Martyn Joseph (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Red Molly, & Marc Douglas Berardo (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Wishbone Ash (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, April 27:
    • Hank Wonder perform live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Doug Gesler brings grabs the goodies for Trunk Full of Pearl (noon-1pm) - WMBR
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (12:30pm) - Night Shift Brewing Company (Everett, MA)
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Peter Parcek Band’s Tribute to Muddy Waters (4pm), Old Fox, & Hope and Things (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Nerissa and Katryna Nields (4pm, family, & 6pm) - Club Passim
    • John Craigie (6, & 9:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Jennifer Truesdale (cd release) w/ special guests (7pm) - Burren
    • Sado-Domestics (7:30pm), & Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • OldJack, Ajda the Turkish Queen, & Aloud (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • the Pousette-Dart Band (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Way Up South, & Grin Whistle (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • The Lori McKenna Band, & Mark Erelli (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, April 28:
    • Matt Heaton (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Brand New Tooth (11 am) - Atwood’s
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Dunham Shoe Factory (4pm) - Burren
    • Jimmy Ryan and Hayride (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Hayley Thompson-King, the Quahogs, & the Wolff Sisters (7pm) - Once
    • Americana Sundays with Tiger Moan (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Kevin Burke (7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Ezekiel’s Wheels, & Newpoli (7:30pm) - Burren
    • the Mountain Goats (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Wildcat Slim, & Conor Ryan Hennessy (9:45pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Chick Corea and Bela Fleck Duo (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, April 29:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9:30pm) - Toad
    • Cesni Trio, & Dolunay (8pm) - Club Passim
    • High Maintenance Jug Band (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Sarah Shook and the Disarmers (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Tyler Ramsey, & Matthew Fowler (9:15pm) - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, April 30:
    • Tom Hagerty (6pm), & the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Katie Dobbins, Alec Hutson, Late Night Thoughts, & Lucy Davis (7pm) - Burren
    • Spotted Tiger Trio with Sean Staples (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (7:30pm) - Sally O’s
    • Elton John tribute feat. Amy Fairchild (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Flagship Romance, & Nels Andrews (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - City Winery
    • True Life Bluegrass, & Turtle Vibe (7:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Wednesday, May 1:
    • Donal Clancy (7:30pm ) - Burren
    • The Strumbellas (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Tony McManus (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Western swing Wednesdays (9pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 2:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Wild Hum, Cosi, & Leisure (7pm ) - Burren
    • Scott Damgaard Band, & Chris Mascara (7:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Son Volt, & Ian Noe (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Jake Armerding (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Meridian 71, Sidy Maiga, & Blythe Schulte (8pm) - HI Boston Hostel (19 Stuart Street, Boston, MA)
    • the Rusted Bucket Band (9:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Friday, May 3:
    • Somerville Open Studios (6-9pm) - Somerville, (select artists throughout the city will open their studios tonight)
    • Love Love, & Russell Chudnofsky (7pm ) - Burren
    • the Somerville Symphony Orkestar, & Strange Changes (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Stephen Malkmus (8pm) - Arts at the Armory
    • The Bagboys, & Sick Sad and Lonesome with Michael Bean (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, & Muck and the Mires (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Lula Wiles, & B (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Albert Cummings (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Robben Ford (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, May 4:
    • Mark Stepakoff takes us along for his 21st ride down the Lost Highway (whoo-ee, & 9-10am) - WMBR
    • Somerville Open Studios (noon-6pm) - Somerville, (300+ artists throughout the city)
    • the Beantown Buckaroos (album release, & 7pm) - Burren
    • Bees Deluxe (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Songwriter Sessions with Rob Laurens, Esther Friedman, & Sam Bayer (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Cliff Eberhardt, & Louise Mosrie (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Anoushka Shankar (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Della Mae (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Rock and Roll Yard Sale w/ the Low Cards, the Devilfish, & Vulgarity (11am-6pm) - Grant’s Block (Providence, RI, w/ vintage, diy, food trucks and much more!)
    • The Honey Dewdrops (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse (Rockport, MA)
    • Robben Ford (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Rob Mo and Willie J Laws (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, May 5:
    • Ethan Setiawan (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Somerville Open Studios (noon-6pm) - Somerville, (300+ artists throughout the city)
    • Duke Levine, Sean Staples, & Hazel and Eric Royer (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Noctambule, & Lindsay Straw and Jordan Santiago (4pm) - Burren
    • 100th Birthday Trib-Hoot to Pete Seeger w/ Alastair Moock, Sean Staples, Eric and Hazel Royer, Anand Nayak, more (4pm, family show, & 7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Ranky Tanky (7pm) - City Winery
    • the Black Lillies (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Willy Mason (9:45pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Mari Black Trio (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, May 6:

  • Tuesday, May 7:
    • Allison De Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Arcadian Wild (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Allman Brown - Great Scott

  • Wednesday, May 8:
    • Robbie Pate, & Zack Auslander (noon) - Smith Campus Center (at Harvard, lunch series from Passim)
    • Haley Richardson, Quinn Bachand, & the Ruta Beggars (7pm) - Burren
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Redbones
    • McKasson, & McDonald and McLane (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wesley Stace tribute to John Wesley Harding featuring Robert Lloyd (9:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 9:
    • The Barker Family with Sara Evans, & Fairground Saints (6:30pm) - City Winery
    • Martin Hayes (solo, & 7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Delta Rae (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Che Apalache (7:30pm) - Marilyn Rodman Performing Arts Center (Foxborough, MA)
    • Steve Earle and the Dukes (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Ruth Moody (Wailin’ Jennys, & 8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Rose Cousins (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, May 10:
    • the Mammals (7pm) - Burren
    • the Garland Jeffreys Trio (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Willy Porter (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jamestown Revival, & Cordovas (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Quentin Callewaert, Brad Cole, & Robinson Treacher (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Chris Smither (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Alexis P. Suter Band, & the Delta Generators (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Leo Kottke (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, May 11:
    • Laura Gibson, Arch Cape (Rachel Blumberg, & 7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Graham Parker, & James Maddock (8pm) - City Winery
    • Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, & Penny and Sparrow (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Hayley Reardon (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Mark Marquis Group (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Amy Rigby (8pm) - Crossroads Music Series (North Andover, MA)
    • the Ruth Moody Band (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, May 12:
    • The Late Risers (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Terry Reid and the Cosmic American Derelicts (6, & 8:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Becky Tracy and Keith Murphy (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Lee Fields and the Expressions (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Leo Kottke (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, May 13:

  • Tuesday, May 14:
    • Oliver Kennan (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Sumaia Jackson (cd release), & Rakish (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, May 15:
    • Jimmy Webb (8pm) - City Winery
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela (8pm) - Orpheum
    • Matthew Logan Vasquez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Brooke Annibale, & Jesus The Dinosaur (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 16:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Tim Baker (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Susie Burke and David Surette (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Susan Cattaneo and the Big Loud Band (8pm) - Union Tavern (Somerville, MA)
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Phil Vassar (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, May 17:
    • Amy Black (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Three Women and the Truth featuring Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, & Gretchen Peters (8pm) - City Winery
    • Maya de Vitry (the Stray Birds, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Kay Hanley (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Tarbox Ramblers, & Jesse Dee (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • All You Need Is Love, Beatles tribute w/ T Max, The Melody Makers, Julie Dougherty and Woody Woodward, Stone Faced Mountain, & Jeremy Todd (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Richard Thompson (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Mike Zito (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, May 18:
    • Chuck Prophet (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Antje Duvekot (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • The Nils Lofgren Band (8pm) - City Winery
    • The Felice Brothers - The Sinclair
    • the Silks, & Sam Morrow Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Three Women and the Truth featuring Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, & Gretchen Peters (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Ameranouche (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Johnny A (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, May 19:
    • Pretty Saro (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Christine Delphine Heddin ( cd release, & 4pm) - Club Passim
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Tony Trischka presents the music of Bob Dylan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jackie Greene, & Elise Davis (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ballroom Thieves (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, May 21:

  • Wednesday, May 22:
    • Laura Stevenson, & Kississippi (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Duoduo Quartet (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Pat Metheney (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center
    • the English Beat (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, May 23:
    • Ernest Troost, & Susan Cattaneo (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Zoe Keating (8pm) - First Parish Unitarian (Cambridge, MA)
    • Pat Metheney (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center

  • Friday, May 24:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Hank Wonder (6:45pm), Miriam (9pm), the Emma June Band (9:45pm), & Strangers by Accident (11:15pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at 6pm)
    • Jonatha Brooke (8pm) - City Winery
    • Pat Metheney (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, May 25:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps (noon), Liv Greene and Jack Schneider (3pm), the Rough and Tumble (3:45pm), Lisa Bastoni, Louis Apollon, Betsy Phillips, Ella McDonald (4:30pm), Rose Polenzani, Workman Song, Seamus Galligan, Chris O’Brien (6:45pm), Tina and Her Pony (8:15pm), Kemp Harris (9:45pm), Sarah Gustafson-Zook, & more (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Livingston Taylor (5:30pm) - First Parish Church Unitarian (Duxbury, MA)
    • Joanne Shaw Taylor (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, May 26:
    • Giulia Haible, & Caroline Dressler (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Eavesdrop (2:15pm), Wandering Laughter (3pm), Molly Pinto Madigan, Noelle Micarelli, Alex Fam, Dave Richardson (3:45pm), the Zeichner Trio (5:15pm), Dalia and the Big Violin (7:30pm), Zak Trojano, Lloyd Thayer, Rob Siegel, Tom Smith (8:15pm), Kimaya Diggs (9:45pm), Kate Klim, Naomi Sommers, John Cathal O’Brien, & Lindsay Foote (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Joanne Shaw Taylor (7pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, May 27:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Big Fuzzy (noon), the Moon Shells (2:15pm), the Star Sisters (4:15pm), Lindsay Straw and Jordan Santiago (6pm), Kalliope Jones (6:45pm), The 94s (7:30pm), Hawthorn (8:15pm), & more - Club Passim
    • Sh-Boom, & Degreaser - Middle East Upstairs

  • Tuesday, May 28:
    • Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma, & the Aya and Tano Collective (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Caroline Spence (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Wednesday, May 29:
    • Glenn Hansard (8pm) - Orpheum
    • Lisa Koch (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Thursday, May 30:
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Letitia Van Sant (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, May 31:
    • Lady Lamb (7pm) - Royale
    • Mark Erelli, & Miss Tess (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Banda Magda (8pm) - City Winery
    • Joe Louis Walker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, June 1:
    • Duff McKagan w/ Shooter Jennings (8pm) - City Winery
    • Flynn (album release), & American Ink (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Henry Jamison, & Charli Adams (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Gary Hoey (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Jeff Pitchell’s Legends w/ Michael Allman, Tyrone Vaughan, & Claudette King (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, June 2:
    • Dan Accardi, & Natasha Sheehy (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Albert Hammond (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Slambovian Underground (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Hayley Jane (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Bobby McFerrin, & Ranky Tanky (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Kool and the Gang (8pm) - Lynn Auditorium (Lynn, MA)

  • Monday, June 3:
    • Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps, & McKain Lakey (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Tuesday, June 4:
    • Joan Shelley (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tal Wilkenfeld (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, June 5:
    • Monsieur Perine (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Son of Town Hall (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Griffin House, Brian Elmquist (Lone Bellow, & 8pm) - City Winery

  • Thursday, June 6:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sarah MacDougall, & Ben Kunder (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Eilen Jewell (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ry Cavanaugh (album release) with Jennifer Kimball and Duke Levine (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Hayes Carll (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, June 7:
    • Whiskey Treaty Roadshow (album release), Sam Luke Chase (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • The New Mastersounds, Johnny Trama, & the B3 Kings (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Rural Alberta Advantage - Great Scott
    • Christian McBride and Tip City (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Sebastian, & Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Birds of Chicago (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, June 8:
    • Howard Jones, Men Without Hats, & All Hail The Silence (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Zoe Lewis, & Tianna Esperanza (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mountain Man (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Stephen Kellogg (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, June 9:
    • Mark Mandelville and Raianne Richards, & Ric Allendorf (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Monday, June 10:

  • Tuesday, June 11:
    • Port Cities (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jamie Lin Wilson (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Wednesday, June 12:
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Redbone’s
    • Crowe’s Pasture (cd release), & Emerald Rae (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Thursday, June 13:
    • Red Molly (8pm) - City Winery
    • The James Hunter Six (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Jayhawks (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, June 14:
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wild Feathers, & Lauren Jenkins (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Keb’ Mo’ (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, June 15:
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Specials, & L.A. Salami (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the Lemonheads, & Tommy Stinson (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Matt Anderson, & Erin Costelo (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lee Brice (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, June 16:
    • Al Di Meola (6, & 9pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, June 17:
    • Kristian Bush (Sugerland), & Rita Wilson (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, June 18:
    • Rachel Marie, & Lindsey Sampson and Jim Trick (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, June 19:

  • Thursday, June 20:
    • Billy Wylder (7pm) - Burren
    • Audrey Ryan (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Lisa Bastoni, Susan Cattaneo, Samantha Farrell, & Jenee Halstead and Danielle Miraglia in-the-Round (8pm) - Union Tavern (Somerville, MA)
    • the Teskey Brothers, & the Wolff Sisters (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall

  • Friday, June 21:
    • Honeysuckle, Twisted Pine, & Sam Moss (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8pm) - City Winery
    • Dave Godowsky and special guests (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Saturday, June 22:
    • Mark Wilkinson (8pm CANCELED) - Cafe 939
    • Winterbloom w/ Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, & Natalia Zukerman (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Sunday, June 23:
    • Jamey Johnson (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, June 25:
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, June 28:
    • Daddy Long Legs (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Iris DeMent (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, June 29:
    • Melissa Etheridge (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, July 1:
    • Asleep at the Wheel (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, July 2:
    • Jackson Browne (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Pavilion

  • Wednesday, July 3:
    • Hoot and Holler, & Bill and the Belles (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, July 8:

  • Tuesday, July 9:
    • the Kate Lee and Forrest O’Connor Band (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, July 10:

  • Thursday, July 11:
    • A.A. Bondy (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Reimagining Flamenco (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, July 12:
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - City Winery
    • Alana Davis (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Aimee Mann, & Jonathan Coulton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 13:

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • the High Divers (7pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Pesky J Nixon, & Quarter Horse (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 16:
    • Jimmie Vaughan (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • Mile Twelve (cd release, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Molly Tuttle (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, July 18:
    • SnugHouse, & Caroline Cotter (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Okkervil River (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Alvin (celebrates the 25th Anniversary of King of California) w/ Greg Leisz (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Ladles (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • Bumper Jacksons (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • Nickel and Rose, & Sista Strings (8pm) - Club Passim
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 24:

  • Thursday, July 25:
    • Robert Randolph and the Family Band (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • The Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, July 28:
    • Shemekia Copeland (7pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • Natalie Merchant (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 2:
    • BoDeans (8pm) - City Winery
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 4:
    • The John Scofield Trio (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 6:
    • Tab Benoit (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, August 7:
    • Etienne Charles (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 8:
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, August 10:
    • Hot Sardines (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Darrell Scott (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears (9:15pm) - Great Scott
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen (7pm) - Royale
    • The Feelies (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Andrew Bird, Calexico, & Iron and Wine (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Bank Pavilion
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, September 23:
    • Brent Cobb and Them, & the National Reserve (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:
    • Joshua Radin, the Weepies, & Lily Kershaw (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Wednesday, November 6:
    • Paul Thorn (8pm) - City Winery
    • Mary Chapin Carpenter, & Shawn Colvin (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Thursday, November 7:
    • John Oates and the Good Road Band (8pm) - City Winery

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR