wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Mon 10:51 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Thursday, July 25:
    • Make It New presents: Horse Meat Disco, & Kon - Middlesex Lounge

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • Sally Decker, Beige, Mem1, & Statues of Eden - Machines with Magnets, Pawtucket, 9 pm, more info

  • Monday, July 29:
    • Public Puberty (members of Wolf Eyes / Crazy Doberman), Forbes Graham, & Jazz Massagers - Deep Thoughts, Jamaica Plain, 8 pm, more info

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • Songs from Extrasolar Spaces: An evening of music inspired by TESS featuring Boston‚Äôs Lorelei Ensemble performing works by Meredith Monk, Molly Herron, Elena Ruehr, & John Harbison - Kresge Auditorium at MIT, 8 pm, free!

  • Wednesday, July 31:
    • Contact with Sumie Kaneko and Evan Ziporyn, featuring new arrangements of instrumental tracks by David Bowie, Brian Eno, & Robert Fripp and Harold Budd - MIT Killian Hall, 7:30-9:30 pm, more info

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Horse Lords, Gloyd, & Immi and the Mahoots - Dorchester Art Project, 8 pm, more info
    • ELMS 2019 (Experimental Listening and Music Sessions) featuring music presented by Laura Cetilia, Nomi Epstein, Jennie Gottschalk, Katie Porter, Ian Power, Adam Tinkle, & Colin Tucker - Lilypad, 7-10 pm

Coming Up...

  • Wednesday, August 7:
    • Darsombra, Ruckzuck, Orh, & DHIM - AS220, 9 pm, more info: https://as220.org/event/527846/?instance_id=90408

  • Friday, August 9:
    • DJ Night: Ariel Pink - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm
    • Seraah, LEYA, & Samantha Riott - Dorchester Art Project, 7:30 pm, more info

  • Monday, August 12:
    • Annie Blech and the Delivery, & Bromp Treb - The Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm, more info

  • Friday, August 16:
    • CP Unit (Chris Pitsiokos / Brandon Seabrook / Tim Dahl / Weasel Walter), Editrix, Gloyd, & DJ Jake Meginsky - The Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm, more info

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Dreamscape 20: Ambient Music in Pews with Projections featuring Eleanor Elektra, Cha Feliz, Violet Nox, & Grandmother Miracles - Hope Central in JP, 8 pm

  • Friday, August 23:
    • DJ Night: Nancy Whang of LCD Soundsystem - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • FINAL, Vitriol (Godflesh Members), Black Pus, & Retribution Body - AS220, 9 pm, more info

  • Saturday, August 31:
    • MASS Grindviolence Vol 2 featuring Bastard Noise, Escuela Grind, Neckbeard Deathcamp, Brother, Kidnapped, Tossed Aside, Your Brain on Drugs, & more - AS220, 7 pm

  • Wednesday, September 11:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • A conversation with Godfrey Reggio and Philip Glass - WBUR CitySpace, 890 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, 6:30 pm
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase, & Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen - Royale, 7 pm
    • Koyaanisqatsi Live! performed by Philip Glass and ensemble - Orpheum Theatre, 8 pm
    • Blanck Mass, & Helm - Great Scott
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase, & Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info
    • RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber: Wu-Tang Clan founder RZA performs an epic live score to the Shaw Brothers martial arts masterpiece The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 9 pm

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Dance performance: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas: Fase, & Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info
    • RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber: Wu-Tang Clan founder RZA performs an epic live score to the Shaw Brothers martial arts masterpiece The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 9 pm

  • Monday, September 23:

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Maurizio Guarini of Goblin performs a live soundtrack for the silent film Dante's Inferno - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 8 pm
    • The Legendary Pink Dots, & Orbit Service - Great Scott

  • Friday, October 11:

  • Tuesday, October 15:
    • Huun Huur Tu - City Winery, 80 Beverly St. at One Canal, Boston, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, October 16:
    • Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, & Oceans of the Moon - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Jonsi (of Sigur Ros) and Alex Somers perform the Riceboy Sleeps album with the Wordless Orchestra - The Wilbur, 8 pm

  • Friday, November 1:
    • The Either/Orchestra with guest Teshome Mitiku - Distler Performance Hall, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Saturday, November 2:
    • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, & Three Brained Robot - Great Scott

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Gamelan Laras Tentrem and the Tufts gamelan ensemble Rinengga Sih Tentrem - Fisher Performance Room, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 7-9 pm, free!

  • Tuesday, December 3:
    • Insomniac Do's and Don'ts: Double bass virtuoso Robert Black performs Philip Glass‚Äôs The Not Doings of an Insomniac and works by Tufts composers - Distler Performance Hall, Granoff Music Center at Tufts University, 8-10 pm, free!

  • Wednesday, March 20:
    • Terry Riley and Gyan Riley - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

  • Tuesday, March 26:
    • Roger C. Miller and Ludovico Ensemble: Electric Guitars, String Quartet, & Dreams and Records - Boston ICA, 8 pm, more info

  • Friday, April 12:
    • Zakir Hussain, Jayanthi Kumaresh, & Kala Ramnath - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR