wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Fri 7:57 AM : now playing:  The Scene 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, April 21:
    • Larry Flint and the Road Scholars (Chuck Parrish, Kathy Burkly, George Lewis, & 6pm) - Sally O's
    • Twin Forks (Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional, Dan Layus of Augustana), & Social Animals (7pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • Kaki King, Cammy Enaharo (7, & 9pm) - Cafe 939
    • Willy Porter and Carmen Nickerson (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Octopladd, & the Page Turners (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Slim Jim and the Mad Cows, Lost Lake, Frollicking Lamb, & Dungeoness (8:30pm) - Midway Cafe
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Luddy Mussy (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Sam Outlaw, & Hayley Thompson-King (10pm) - Great Scott
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Skyfoot, & Happy Folk (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Big Ben Hillman (10pm) - Toad
    • Blind Boys of Alabama (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Girls Guns and Glory (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
    • Rory Block, & Cindy Cashdollar (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • David Francey (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Neal and the Vipers, & Roberto Morbioli (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, April 22:
    • Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chambeul (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, which runs from 10am-2pm)
    • the Hank Wonder Trio (4pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Soulsha (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Planet Zydeco (7:30pm) - Watertown VFW (295 Arsenal Street, free dance lesson at 6:45pm, a Boston Zydeco presentation)
    • Niall Connolly (7:30pm), & Air Congo (10pm) - Toad
    • The Gloaming (Martin Hayes, Caoimhin Ó Raghallaigh, Dennis Cahill, Iarla Ó Lionáird, Thomas Bartlett, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Lloyd Thayer, & Gus LeCasse (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mipso, & 10 String Symphony (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Record Store Day w/ the 'Mericans, Tall Teenagers, the Low Cards, Allysen Callery, & Kate Mick (2pm) - What Cheer Records (186 Angell Street, Providence, RI, shutting down their space at the end of the lease next month, store opening early at 10am)
    • 3rd Annual Pet Rock Benefit Concert for the MSPCA w/ Ray Mason, the Rolling Two, Detuned-Music, the Chris Fitz Band, & Lunch Box (6pm) - Claddagh Pub (399 N. Canal Street, Lawrence, MA)
    • the End of America, & Ladybird (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Hanneke Cassel w/ Mike Block, Keith Murphy (cd release, & 8pm) - St. Paul's Church (166 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Willie Alexander and the Persistence of Memory Orchestra, Rick Berlin and the Nickel and Dime Band, & What Time Is It Mr. Fox? (8pm) - Cape Ann Cinema (21 Main Street, Gloucester, MA)
    • Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers (9:30pm) - Charlie's Kitchen, Seekonk, MA)

  • Sunday, April 23:
    • Savoire Faire (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, which runs from 10am-2pm)
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Amelia White and the Blue Souvenirs (Marco Giovino, Russell Chudnofsky and Richard Gates, 4pm), Vita and the Woolf, & Ellen Siberian Tiger (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • an americana session w/ members of Social No. 11 (4pm), Odds Bodkin (storyteller, & 6pm) - Grendel's Den
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic, & Beige (5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Roy Sludge (w/ Jim Scoppa, Johnny Sciascia, & 6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Deborah Silverstein, & Robin Greenstein (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Aimee Mann (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Juliana Hatfield, & Weakened Friends (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Ryan Alvanos and friends (8pm) - Toad
    • Randy Black, & Thea Hopkins (8pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe

  • Monday, April 24:
    • Decompression Chamber Music (7pm) - Club Passim
    • the David Johnston Band (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Eric Lee and friends (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, April 25:
    • the Sumner and Moss Country Band (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza (in front of the Harvard Science Building, presented by Passim)
    • Ian Foster (7pm), & Maeve Gilchrist and Viktor Krauss (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Miriam (7:30pm), & SondorBlue (10pm) - Toad
    • the New Pornographers (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Ricky Fire and the Ricktones (8:30pm), & John Mailander and the Alternative Facts (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Duke Levine Band (9:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, April 26:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Amy Kucharik and Ian Foster (10pm) - Toad
    • Blair Crimmins and the Hookers (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Turnpike Troubadours, & the Cordovas (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & Dietrich Strause (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Grits and Groceries Orchestra w/ Dana Colley (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Foghorn Stringband (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, April 27:
    • Eric Salt and Electric City (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Strangers By Accident, & Mama's Marmalade (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Mary Gauthier (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Monica Rizzio, & Matthew Szlachetka (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Steve Winwood, & Lilly Winwood (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Emma Cook and Questionable Company, & the DoBros (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Diane Blue (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • Kat Wright (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Tannahill Weavers, & Elizabeth and Ben Anderson (7:30pm) - Universalist Unitarian Church (9 Ayer Road,  Harvard, MA)
    • Melissa Etheridge (7:30pm) - Isaac Harris Cary Memorial Building (Lexington, MA)
    • Johnny Nicholas (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, April 28:
    • the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Lula Wiles, Robert Sarazin Blake and the Letters (album release, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Niyaz (featuring Azam Ali, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Overcoats (cd release, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Zoe Lewis, & Jordan Renzi (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band (8:30pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Awaaz Do (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Rationales, Airport, & Mill Pond Falls (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Eilen Jewell Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Brooks Williams, & Ian Foster (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Guy Van Duser and Billy Novick (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Saturday, April 29:
    • Steve Mayone performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, which runs from 10am-2pm)
    • Hazel Royer and the Royer Family Band (4pm), & McNeil and Gearan Get Arudawakening (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Hanneke Cassel w/ Mike Block, Keith Murphy (cd release, 5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Les Sampou Quartet (6pm) - I Am Books (189 North Street, North End, Boston)
    • Wooden Leg (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Amy Fairchild (cd release), & Cliff Hills (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Trailer Park (7:30pm), & the Whiskey Geese (10pm) - Toad
    • Idan Raichel (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Bill Frisell (w/ Tony Scherr and Kenny Wollesen, 8, & 10pm) - Scullers
    • Nathaniel Braddock - Lilypad (Cambridge, MA)
    • Rick Berlin and the Nickel and Dime Band, Body English, & This Bliss (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Three Women and the Truth (Mary Gautier, Gretchen Peters, Elyza Gilkyson, & 8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Spuyten Duyvil, & Hannah Rose Baker (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)
    • the Suitcase Junket, & the Julie Rhodes Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, April 30:
    • the Semi-Electric Heaters (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, which runs from 10am-2pm)
    • Numero Uno (record, etc, & pop up shop) - Lily Pad (Cambridge, MA, part of the Spring factory outlet tour)
    • Born Yesterday (3pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Michael Tarbox Band (4pm), Roger Street Friedman, & Lisa Bastoni (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Natural Wonders (4:30pm) - Sally O's
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, & the KlazziColore String Quartet (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Christine Ohlman, & Cliff Goodwin (6:30pm) - the Grog (Newburyport, MA)

  • Tuesday, May 2:
    • Steve Mayone (cd release, 7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad

  • Wednesday, May 3:
    • Transatlantic Sessions w/ Jerry Douglas, Aoife O'Donovan, John Paul White, Declan O'Rourke, Mary Chapin Carpenter, the Milk Carton Kids, & Rosanne Cash (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Thursday, May 4:
    • Supersuckers (8pm) - Thunder Road
    • Charlie Parr (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Berklee Roots Roadshow tribute to Lead Belly (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Jamestown Revival, & the Ghost of Paul Revere (8:30pm) - Royale
    • Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Miss Tess, & Lyle Brewer (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Stan Martin Band (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill

  • Friday, May 5:
    • Ted Drozdowski's Scissormen, Peter Parcek, & Ryan Lee Crosby (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Wild Reeds, & Blank Range (8pm) - Once
    • Graham Parker and Brinsley Schwartz (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Slaid Cleaves (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, May 6:
    • Songwriter Sessions w/ Connor Garvey, Mara Levine, & Terry Kitchen (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Dwight Yoakam (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Parsonfield, & Animal Years (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Session Americana (9pm) - Once
    • Chick Singer Night w/ Emma Brazinski and Liv Freyman, Annie Baker, Ava Supplesa and ANNIKA, Jennifer Truesdale, & Marcia J. Macres (7pm) - Parish Center for the Arts (Westford, MA, a benefit for Friends Advancing Music Education (FAME), supporting music education in Westford Public Schools)
    • the Wailin' Jennys (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • My Bubba (8pm) - Mass MoCA, (Club B10)

  • Monday, May 8:

  • Wednesday, May 10:

  • Thursday, May 11:
    • Rhiannon Giddens (7:30pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Barrence Whitfield (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill

  • Friday, May 12:
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • North Mississippi Allstars, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Rev. Sekou, & Danielle Nicole (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Irish Mythen, & Pesky J Nixon (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, May 13:
    • Justin Townes Earle, the Sadies, & Sammy Brue (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Stephen Kellogg (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, May 14:
    • Abbie Gardner (Red Molly, & 3pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, May 16:

  • Thursday, May 18:
    • the Record Company, & Smooth Hound Smith (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Gurf Morlix (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Peter Evans (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Dennis Brennan (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • Buddy Guy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, May 19:
    • Billy Wylder (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza (in front of the Harvard Science Building, presented by Passim)
    • Mokoomba (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
    • Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, & Joe Purdy (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra ( 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Art Garfunkel (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, May 20:
    • Kris Delmhorst, Tim Gearan, & Dietrich Strause (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • The Airplane Family, & Live Dead '69 (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, May 22:
    • the Secret Sisters (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, May 25:
    • Old Crow Medicine Show (9pm) - Orpheum, (performing Dylan's Blonde On Blonde)

  • Saturday, May 27:
    • Garrison Keillor w/ Robin and Linda Williams (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, May 28:
    • Cake (8pm) - Mass MoCA

  • Wednesday, May 31:

  • Thursday, June 1:
    • Cal Kehoe, Joon, & Of Good Nature (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • LP (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, June 2:
    • Kat Parks, & Brad Bensko (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)

  • Wednesday, June 7:

  • Thursday, June 8:
    • 75 Dollar Bill (8pm) - Charles River Museum

  • Sunday, June 4:
    • Recycled Percussion (2pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, June 9:
    • John Mayall (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, June 10:
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, June 11:
    • Ween (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Wednesday, June 14:
    • St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Shovels and Rope (6pm) - Lawn on D (Seaport, Boston, MA)

  • Thursday, June 15:

  • Friday, June 16:
    • Tom Burris (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)

  • Tuesday, June 20:
    • the Harmaleighs - Atwood's

  • Thursday, June 22:
    • Dave and Phil Alvin and the Guilty Ones (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, June 24:

  • Sunday, June 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, June 27:
    • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Friday, June 30:
    • Mattie and Debbie (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)

  • Saturday, July 8:
    • Pokey LaFarge (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Mason (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, July 14:
    • Rob Flax (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • Green River Festival w/ the Mavericks, Big Al Anderson, the Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)
    • the Infamous Stringdusters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Green River Festival w/ Lake Street DivePokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Amadou and Mariam, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Brown's Body, Larry Campbell, the Deslondes, Twisted Pine, Tank and the Bangas, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Eddie Money (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 16:
    • Green River Festival w/ Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Robbie Fulks, Chicano Batman, Mandolin Orange, the Infamous Stringdusters, Funky Meters, Parsonfield, Kat Wright, Rachel Price and Vilray, River Whyless, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • the Mavericks (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, July 21:
    • Amy Black (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Clint Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • the Fabulous Thunderbirds (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 23:
    • Pat Benetar, & Neil Geraldo (3pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, July 28:
    • Noble Dust (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)

  • Saturday, July 29:
    • Mary Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, August 6:
    • Phil Vassar (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, August 11:
    • Lisa Bastoni (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Plaza, (presented by Passim)
    • Booker T. Jones (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 12:
    • My Morning Jacket, & the Districts (7:30pm) - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, August 13:
    • Dwight Yoakam (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, August 18:
    • Dick Dale (7:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs

  • Friday, August 25:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 31:
    • Squirrel Nut Zippers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, September 1:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ the Mavericks, Shinyribs, the Squirrel Nut Zippers (w/ Jimbo Mathus, Chris Phillips), the Pine Leaf Boys, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI, full day of music Friday for the first time, including camping on Thursday night)

  • Saturday, September 2:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Roseanne Cash, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Shinyribs, the Pine Leaf Boys, Hat Fitz and Cara, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Sunday, September 3:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Marcia Ball, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, the Pine Leaf Boys, Masters of the Fiddle with Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, the New Orleans Suspects (w/ Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett), Hat Fitz and Cara, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Saturday, September 9:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, September 15:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Brandi Carlile, Del, Dawg, Alison Brown, Carrie Rodriguez, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, the Last Revel, the Page Turners, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Saturday, September 16:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Railroad Earth, Bill Frisell (w/ Petra Haden, Hank Roberts, Luke Bergman), Son Little, Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, the Suitcase Junket, Victor Furtado, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, September 17:
    • Fresh Grass w/ the Del McCoury Band (w/ David Grisman), the Wood Brothers, the Brothers Comatose, the Hackensaw Boys, the Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally Band, Julian Pinelli, & more - Mass MoCA
    • Montgomery Gentry (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, September 22:
    • John Popper (Blues Traveler, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, December 14:
    • Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR