wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Sun 4:35 AM : 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, July 20:
    • Kevin Gordon (7pm) - Burren
    • Rhett Miller (acoustic), & Chris Shiflett (8pm SOLD OUT) - City Winery
    • the Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Dan and the Wildfire, Dan Masterson, & Erica Leigh (8:30pm) - Once
    • the Rationales, Heart Attack Ack Ack Ack, & People Skills (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • John Langford's Four Lost Souls (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Alan Doyle (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Kingston Trio (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Walter Trout (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, July 21:
    • Zach Church (host of Trunk Full of Pearl, alternate Saturdays, & noon-1pm) sits in on the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Winterbloom (Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, Natalia Zukerman, 5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Don White, & Tom Bianchi (7pm) - Burren
    • Instant Treeline (7:30pm), & Mike Hastings Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Sugar Ray and the Bluetones, & w/ Six String Andrew Sullivan (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • the Del McCoury Band (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Dales (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers, & Los Lobos (3pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • the Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jake Armerding, & Robbie Schaefer (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, July 22:
    • live music brunch w/ Mike Bloch, & performing from Bach's Cello Suites (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Harlem River Noise (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Harlem River Noise (4pm), Miele, & Jakals (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Roy Sludge Trio (6pm), & Harlem River Noise - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with Danielle Miraglia and the Glory Junkies (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Andy Wood, & Seth Rosenbloom (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Nicki Bluhm, & Peter Oren (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Lindsay Lou (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Honey Talk (9pm) - Toad
    • Lee Brice (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Diane Reeves (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Artimus Pyle Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, July 23:
    • Gus LaCasse and Eamon Sefton, & Klezwoods (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Pearl, Rock Academy, & Scott Ian (8pm) - Once
    • Monday Night Bluegrass feat. Sean Staples, Eric Royer, & Dave Westner and Jen O'Brien (8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Tommy Osuna (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, (guest performer at open mic night)

  • Tuesday, July 24:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ David Richardson (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & Jonny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Passim outdoor summer evening concert series w/ Honeysuckle, & Sam Talmadge (6-8pm) - Danehy Park
    • Eric George (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Chatham County Line (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Bronwyn and the Highwaymen, & Dixie Butterhounds (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Holystone (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Patty Griffin (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 25:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Dharmasoul (10pm) - Toad
    • the Suitcase Junket (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Heron Valley, & the Gothard Sisters (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Punch Brothers, & Madison Cunningham (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the James Hunter Six (8pm) - City Winery
    • Mutlu (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Meadows Brothers (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Patty Griffin (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Thursday, July 26:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Lizje Sarria (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Town Mountain (7pm) - Burren
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Lookie Lookie (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • the Autumn Defense, & Johnny Irion (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Charles Esten sings the songs of Deacon Claybourne (8pm SOLD OUT) - City Winery
    • Tinariwen (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Alash (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Raphael Saadiq (9pm) - Royale
    • Sugar Blood Jinx (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Arlo Guthrie (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Billy Strings (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, July 27:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Olivia Barton (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Fiesta Melon, & Blair Leavitt (7pm) - Burren
    • Boy George and Culture Club, the B-52's, Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins, & 7pm) - Wang Center
    • Slaid Cleaves (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Houston Bernard Band (album release, & 10pm) - Loretta's Last Call, (new video will be shown earlier in the evening)
    • Organ in Orbit (10pm) - Toad
    • the Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Lowell Folk Festival (on 2 stages) w/ Sharde Thomas and the Rising Star Fife and Drum, Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, Kahulanui, Tribu Bahura, Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers, & more (6:30-10:15pm) - Lowell
    • BJ Thomas (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Ruthie Foster (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Hot Club of Cowtown (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Arlo Guthrie (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Sarah Levecque Band (9:30pm) - Vincent's (Worcester, MA)

  • Saturday, July 28:
    • Jim Armenti performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Greg Klyma and Friends (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the CSARS (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Will Dailey (6pm) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Jim Armenti (7pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Sylvan Esso, & Local Natives (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Bees Deluxe (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Olivia Chaney, & Dietrich Strause (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Maxims, the Susan Constant, Fidel, & Eric Salt and the Electric City (8:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • Lowell Folk Festival (on 6 stages) w/ Big Country Bluegrass, Cora Harvey Armstrong, Mariachi Mexico Antiguo, Bernard Allison, Sidi Toure, Tony Blazonczyk's New Phaze, Corazon de Granada, Greek Rebetiko Trio, Sharde Thomas and the Rising Star Fife and Drum, the Don Roy Trio, Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, Kahulanui, Tribu Bahura, Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers, & many more (noon-11pm) - Lowell
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (2pm) - Newburyport Brewing Company (Newburyport, MA)
    • the Houston Bernard Band (7pm) - Knights of Columbus (117 Bedford Street, Lexington, MA, benefit for the Lexington Police Department)
    • Brothers Four (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Chris Robinson Brotherhood (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Walter Trout (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Melanie (8pm) - Jonathan's Ogunquit (92 Bourne Lane, Ogunquit, ME)

  • Sunday, July 29:
    • live music brunch w/ Lindsay Straw, & Jordan Santiago (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Parsonfield (noon) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Amy Kucharik (5pm) - Sally O's
    • Rogue Riders (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Amy Kucharik (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with Chris Hersch and the Moonraiders (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Austin and Elliott, Troll 2, & Molly Pinto Madigan (7pm) - Club Passim
    • the Sheepdogs, & Brent Cowles (7pm) - City Winery
    • the Wicked Pickers (7:30pm) - Burren
    • the Jon Hatchett Band (9pm) - Jeanie Johnston Pub (144 South Street, Jamaica Plain, MA)
    • the Jon Hatchett Band (11:30am-2:30pm) - Wicks (123 Pleasant Street, Marblehead, MA)
    • Lowell Folk Festival (on 6 stages) w/ Big Country Bluegrass, Cora Harvey Armstrong, Neuza, Mariachi Mexico Antiguo, Bernard Allison, Sidi Toure, Kyle Huval and the Dixie Club Ramblers, the Don Roy Trio, Tony Blazonczyk's New Phaze, Corazon de Granada, Greek Rebetiko Trio, Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, Kahulanui, Tribu Bahura, & more (noon-6pm) - Lowell
    • Wynonna and the Big Noise (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Jake Shimabukuro (7:30pm SOLD OUT) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Monday, July 30:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Guy Davis, & Two Guys (8pm) - City Winery
    • Theory Expats, & Grace Ward (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Bees Deluxe - Tres Gatos
    • Savannah Smith, & Sydney Matlock (9:30pm) - Middle East Corner
    • Daisy Briggs (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, (guest performer at open mic night)

  • Tuesday, July 31:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Zak Trojano (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & Jonny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Passim outdoor summer evening concert series w/ Alisa Sylvie, & Maria Rowinska (6-8pm) - Danehy Park
    • David Byrne, & Benjamin Clementine (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • the Franc Graham Band (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Kahulanui (8pm) - City Winery
    • Takenobu (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Ethan Robbins Bluegrass hour, & the Wabash Cannibals (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Luddy Mussy (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • AJ Swearingen, & Jayne Kelli perform the songs of Simon and Garfunkel - Framingham Public Library (Framingham, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 1:
    • birthday tribute to Jerry Garcia w/ Hayley Jane, Greg Klyma, Jeffrey Pepper Rodgers, Ryan Fitzsimmons, & Spotted Tiger (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Ranky Tanky (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • David Byrne, & Benjamin Clementine (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • the Earls of Leicester (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Mobros, & Box of Birds (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, August 2:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ James Hazelwood-Dale (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Billy Dodge Moody (cd release), & Lacy Kay and the Righteous Liars (7pm) - Burren
    • Hayes Carll, & Travis Linville (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lyle Brewer, & David Taklefsky (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Carla Ryder (cd release), the Blue Ribbons, & Magen Tracy and the Missed Connections (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Emily Grogan (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Patty Griffin (8pm) - Old Whaling Church (Edgartown, MA)
    • the Outlaws (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, August 3:
    • the Loomers, & Jon Svetky (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the By and By, & Stash! (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Local Honey (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Revivalists (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Squirrel Nut Zippers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Blondie (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Janiva Magness (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Adam Ezra Group (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, August 4:
    • Mark Stepakoff's 20th anniversary ride down the Lost Highway (9-10am) - WMBR
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue (7pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Billy Novick and Guy Van Duser (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Peter Cetera (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Claudia Schmidt (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Angela Perley and the Howlin' Moons, & Anne McCue (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Thomas Dolby (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, August 5:
    • live music brunch w/ Tony Watt, & Laura Orshaw (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • the Lonely Heartstring Band (6, & 9pm) - Club Passim
    • Lord Huron (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Gin Blossoms (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, August 6:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad

  • Tuesday, August 7:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Monica Rizzio (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 8:
    • Twisted Pine (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Whiskey Shivers (9pm) - Great Scott
    • Kasey Anderson, & Nate Leavitt (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, August 9:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Di Evana (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Kerri Powers w/ Marco Giovino, Jesse Williams, & Chris Rival (7pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Friday, August 10:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Noble Dust (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza

  • Saturday, August 11:
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Rachelle Ferrell (7, & 10pm) - City Winery
    • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Alloy Orchestra (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)

  • Sunday, August 12:
    • live music brunch w/ the Late Risers (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with the Living Wage (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Beach Boys (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, August 13:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad

  • Tuesday, August 14:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Julia Mark (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 15:
    • Mwenso and the Shakes (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Della Mae (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 16:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Maria Rowinska (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Julien Kasper (7:30pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Dave Mason, & Steve Cropper (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, August 17:
    • Marcia Ball (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Postmodern Jukebox (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Arturo Sandoval (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 18:
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Sool, Big Giant, Tsunami of Sound, & the Instamatics (4pm) - Midway Cafe
    • City Rivals (6pm) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Blues Traveler (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Sunday, August 19:
    • live music brunch w/ Culomba (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Dalton and the Sheriffs (noon) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Alejandro Escovedo, & Joe Ely (7pm) - City Winery
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with the Living Wage (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, August 20:
    • Seu Jorge (7, & 10pm) - City Winery
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad

  • Tuesday, August 21:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Caroline Cotter (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 22:
    • Liz Vice (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, August 23:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Maxfield Anderson (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • the Jack Soref Trio (7pm) - Primavera Ristorante (20 Pleasant Street, Millis, MA)
    • Chris Isaak (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall (Salisbury, MA)

  • Friday, August 24:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Pretty Saro (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Dick Dale, & Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas (8pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall (Salisbury, MA)

  • Saturday, August 25:
    • Iris Dement, & Pieta Brown (8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, August 26:
    • live music brunch w/ Josie Toney (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with Chris Hersch and the Moonraiders (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Blasters, & Lara Hope and the Ark-Tones (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall, (moved from Once)
    • ZZ Top (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, August 27:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad

  • Tuesday, August 28:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Lindsay Foote (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 29:
    • Patty Larkin (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, August 30:
    • Sydney Matlock (1pm) - MIT Coffeehouse, (Stratton Center)
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Hannah Siglin (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)

  • Friday, August 31:
    • Leftover Salmon (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 1:
    • Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Aaron Neville Duo (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Cory Henry and the Funk Apostles (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)

  • Tuesday, September 4:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Mike Kerr (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)

  • Thursday, September 6:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Ethan Heyenga (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • 38th annual Banjo and Fiddle contest (10am-6pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA, no admission fee)

  • Friday, September 7:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Lloyd Thayer (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • First Aid Kit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Rickie Lee Jones (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Dana Fuchs (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, September 8:
    • Latrell James and Friends (3pm) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Delbert McClinton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 9:
    • live music brunch w/ the Late Risers (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Sarah Borges - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Diogo Nogueira (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Bret Michaels (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, September 10:
    • Brewer and Shipley (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 14:
    • The The (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Sarah Shook and the Disarmers (10:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Fresh Grass w/ Rhiannon Giddens, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, Flogging Molly, the Mammals, Altan, Darol Anger with Emy Phelps and Maeve Gilchrist and friends, Twisted Pine, the Nell and Jim Band, Double Diamond, Yacouba Sissoko, Pinedrop, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • the Magpie Salute (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 15:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Steep Canyon Rangers, Yonder Mountain String Band, Trampled By Turtles, Della Mae, the Whiskey Treaty Roadshow, Emel Mathloputhi, the Lonesome Days, Emily Keener, Happy and Artie Traum, Izzy Heltai, Ramblin' Jug Stompers, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Rick Springfield (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, September 16:
    • Van William (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Leftover Salmon, & Jauntee (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Fresh Grass w/ Bella Fleck, Indigo Girls, Alison Brown, Molsky's Mountain Drifers, Keith Little and Molly Tuttle, Leyla McCalla, Upstate Rubdown, the Berklee American Roots Program, Mamma's Marmelade, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Blackberry Smoke (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, September 17:
    • Eric Lindell (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, September 18:

  • Wednesday, September 19:

  • Thursday, September 20:
    • Gretchen and the Pickpockets, & Laurel and the Love-in (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Ana Egge (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, September 21:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ the Electric Heaters (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Robbie Fulks and Linda Gail Lewis, & Will Hoge (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 22:
    • Butch Walker, & Greg Holden (7pm) - Royale
    • Livingston Taylor, & Rebecca Loebe (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael McDonald (8pm) - Colonial Theatre
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Los Texmaniacs (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, September 23:
    • live music brunch w/ Ethan Setiawan (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Ani DiFranco (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, September 24:
    • 50th anniversary celebration of the Byrds' Sweetheart of the Rodeo w/ Roger McGuinn, Chris Hillman, & Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (8pm) - Colonial Theatre

  • Wednesday, September 26:
    • Birds of Chicago (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael Hurley, & Darren Hanlon (8pm) - Rockwell

  • Thursday, September 27:

  • Friday, September 28:
    • the Amy Black Band (7:30pm) - Regattabar

  • Saturday, September 29:
    • Angel Olsen (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)

  • Sunday, September 30:
    • live music brunch w/ Lindsay Straw, & Jordan Santiago (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Pat Methaney (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 2:
    • Brian Fallon, & Craig Finn (8pm) - Royale

  • Wednesday, October 3:

  • Thursday, October 4:
    • Leon Bridges, & Khruangbin (8pm) - Agganis Arena
    • Josh Ritter (solo, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, October 5:
    • the Decemberists, & Marissa Nadler (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Mattiel (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the Manhattan Transfer (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 6:
    • the Stray Birds - Sonia

  • Monday, October 8:

  • Wednesday, October 10:
    • Grant-Lee Phillips, & Josh Rouse (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, October 12:
    • Tyler Childers (7pm) - Royale
    • Darden Smith (8pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 13:

  • Sunday, October 14:
    • the Black Lillies (8pm) - City Winery

  • Thursday, October 18:
    • Murder By Death (9pm) - Royale

  • Friday, October 19:
    • the Record Company (7:30pm) - House of Blues
    • Gina Chavez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Martin Barre (Little Feat, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 20:
    • the Hot Sardines (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • the Lonely Heartstring Band (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Wednesday, October 24:

  • Saturday, October 27:
    • Pokey LaFarge (solo 8pm) - City Winery
    • Lone Bellow (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 3:

  • Sunday, November 4:
    • Jake Shimabukuro (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, November 5:

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, November 9:
    • Stephen Marley (acoustic, & (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, November 13:
    • the Travelin' McCourys (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, November 16:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Jim James (solo), Alynda Segarra (Hurray For the Riff Raff, & 8pm) - Schubert Theatre
    • Keller Williams' PettyGrass with the Hillbenders (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, November 17:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Lake Street Dive, & Jalen N'Gonda (8pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Shawn Mullins (8pm) - City Winery
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 18:

  • Wednesday, December 5:
    • Horton's Holiday Hayride w/ the Reverend Horton Heat, Junior Brown, the Blasters, & Big Sandy (8pm) - Royale

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 1:
    • Tall Heights, Frances Cone, & Old Sea Brigade (6:30pm) - Royale

  • Tuesday, December 11:

  • Friday, December 14:

  • Thursday, December 20:
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR